Acquiring BG citizenship of foreigner

I. Under Art. 13 of Bulgarian Citizenship Act

The person who is not Bulgarian citizen:

  • Must be an adult;
  • Has not been convicted of a crime by Bulgarian court or is not prosecuted for such a crime, unless rehabilitated;
  • Has an income or occupation that enables him to live in Bulgaria;
  • Is skillful at Bulgarian language;
  • Is released from present citizenship or will be released from it at the moment of acquiring Bulgarian citizenship – exception for spouses of BG citizens, citizens of EU-countries, other countries with which Bulgaria has a contract;

And  before no less than 3 years of the date of filing of naturalization application has been given permanent residence permit.

The person must also meet one of the following requirements:

  • Legally married to BG citizen – not less than 3 years;
  • Born in Bulgaria;
  • Permanent residence permit is obtained before adulthood;

II. Under Art. 13a of Bulgarian Citizenship Act

1) The person who is granted refugee status or asylum before no less than 3 years of the date of filing of naturalization application:

  • Must be an adult;
  • Has not been convicted of a crime by Bulgarian court or is not prosecuted for such a crime, unless rehabilitated;
  • Has an income or occupation that enables him to live in Bulgaria;
  • Is skillful at Bulgarian language;

2) The person who is granted humanitarian status before no less than 5 years of the date of filing of naturalization application:

  • Must be an adult;
  • Has not been convicted of a crime by Bulgarian court or is not prosecuted for such a crime, unless rehabilitated;
  • Has an income or occupation that enables him to live in Bulgaria;
  • Is skillful at Bulgarian language;

Necessary documents:

  • Application form;
  • Copy of the birth certificate;
  • Certificate from the Ministry of Interior for a permanent residence permit;
  • Certificate of marital status and presence of civil marriage with BG citizen;
  • Certificate from the State Agency for Refugees for granted refugee status/ asylum/ humanitarian status;
  • Certificate of conviction;
  • Document from the prosecution that the person is not prosecuted for a crime of general nature;
  • Certificate from the employer for employment/service relationship;
  • Document proving command of Bulgarian language;
  • Medical document proving that the person doesn’t suffer from diseases;
  • Declaration form;
  • Official document certifying the change of name if exists;
  • Curriculum Vitae;
  • Actual photo – passport size;
  • Photocopy of the ID document;
  • Receipt for paid state fee;
  • Document from the relevant foreign authorities that the person has been released from present citizenship – if it is necessary;

The documents provided must be certified, translated and legalized according the requirement of Bulgarian legislation.

The application along with the necessary documents shall be submitted personally.

If you have any questions regarding the acquiring of Bulgarian citizenship, do not hesitate to contact us.

Permanent residence in Bulgaria

Permission for a permanent residence may receive aliens:

– of Bulgarian descent;

– who have resided legally and continuously on the territory of the country for a period of five years, five years after contracting a marriage with a foreigner permanent resident in Bulgaria;

– minor or underage children of a foreigner permanent resident in Bulgaria, who have not married;

– parents of a Bulgarian citizen, where they provide the said citizen with the child support due under the law and resided legally and constantly for a period of 3 years in the territory of the state;

– who have resided legally and without interruption on the territory of the country for a period of 5 years and for this period they have not been absent for more than 30 months;

– who has invested more than 1 000 000 BGN or increased their investment with this size through the acquisition of:
а) shares in Bulgarian commercial companies, traded on a regulated Bulgarian market;
b) shares and treasury bonds and derivative instruments issued by the State or by municipalities, with a residual maturity not less than 6 months;
c) ownership rights over an isolated part of the property of a Bulgarian commercial company with more than 50 percent state or municipal participation in the capital;
d) shares or stocks owned by the state or municipalities in a Bulgarian commercial company;
e) Bulgarian intellectual property – objects of copyright and related to it rights, patent-protected inventions, utility models, trademarks, service marks and industrial design;
f) rights under concession contracts on the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria;

– who have invested more than 1 000 000 BGN in a licensed credit institution in Bulgaria under a trust agreement for a period of at least five year, and the deposit is not used, with reference to for the same period, for securing of other cash credits from a credit institution in Bulgaria;

– who has invested in the capital of a Bulgarian commercial company, which shares are not traded on a regulated market, an amount not less than 6 000 000 BGN;

– who are not persons of Bulgarian descent born within the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria, have lost the Bulgarian citizenship thereof under emigration agreements or at their own will, and wish to settle lastingly within the territory of Bulgaria;

– who entered, resided, or were born within the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria prior to the 27th day of December 1998, and whose parent has contracted a civil marriage with a Bulgarian citizen;

– members of the family of a Bulgarian citizen if they have resided without interruption on the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria in the last five years;

– who have entered before 27 December 1989, resided and have not left the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria, or have been born on the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria and have not been recognized as citizens of the former Soviet Republics; for this category of persons Visa D does not apply;

– who carry out activities and are certified under the Investment Promotion Act,;

– who are children under 18 years of age, born and abandoned by their parents – foreign citizens – on the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria, and who are placed in institution or another alternative social service of residential type as a protection measure;

– who are children under 18 years of age, abandoned by their parents – foreign citizens – on the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria, and who are placed in institution or another alternative social service of residential type as a protection measure.

– have made an investment in the country by contribution to the capital of a Bulgarian trade company of not less than BGN 500 000, where the foreign citizen is an associate or shareholder with registered shares and owns not less than 50 percent of the company’s capital, and as a result of the investment new long-term tangible and intangible assets have been acquired to the amount of not less than BGN 500 000 and at least 10 job positions for Bulgarian citizens have been opened and maintained during the residence period;

– who were granted permission for long stay under art. 24, (1), item 19 and 20 and who maintained the investment over five years.

Extended residence in Bulgaria

An extended residence permit may be granted to foreigners who possess a visa D (information below) and:

– wish to work under a contract of employment after obtaining a permit from the authorities of the Ministry of Labour and Social Policy;

– engage in commercial activities in Bulgaria according to the statutory procedure and at least ten jobs for Bulgarian citizens, maintained for the term of residence, have been created as a result of the said activities, unless otherwise agreed in an international treaty which has been ratified, promulgated and entered into force for the Republic of Bulgaria;

– are foreign specialists residing in Bulgaria by virtue of international treaties whereto the Republic of Bulgaria is a party;

– have grounds to be permitted permanent residence;

– are representatives of non-resident commercial corporations registered at the Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry;

– are financially self-supporting parents of foreigner permanent residents in Bulgaria or of a Bulgarian citizen;

– have been admitted for long-term treatment to a medical-treatment facility and possess means to pay for such treatment and to subsist;

– are foreign mass-media correspondents who are accredited to the Republic of Bulgaria;

– possess a pension entitlement under the legislation of Bulgaria, the state of origin or another state and means to subsist in Bulgaria;

– are members of the family of a foreigner who has been granted an extended or permanent residence permit;

– are the parents of a foreigner or are de facto cohabitees of a foreigner who has been granted an extended residence permit;

– wish to work on a freelance basis after obtaining a permit from the authorities of the Ministry of Labour and Social Policy;

– wish to perform non-profit activities after obtaining a permission from the Ministry of Justice under terms and according to a procedure established by an ordinance of the Minister of Justice in consultation with the Minister of Interior and with the Chairperson of the State Agency for National Security;

– have been granted a special protection status under Article 25 of the Combating Trafficking in Human Beings Act;

– are members of the family of a Bulgarian citizen;

– have invested a sum not less than BGN 600 000 – per each foreign citizen for acquisition of ownership right on immovable property on the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria, or the foreign citizen owns more than 50 percent of the capital of a Bulgarian trade company, has invested the same amount in the company’s capital and as a result of this the company has acquired ownership right on immovable property in the country to that amount; as of the date of filing of application for long-term residence permit the foreign citizen or legal person must have paid in the whole amount, which must have been received to a bank account in a licensed credit institution, and in case the immovable properties have been acquired through loans, the unpaid amount of such loans shall not exceed 25 percent;

– have made investments in economically disadvantaged areas within the meaning of the Investment Promotion Act by contribution to the capital of a Bulgarian trade company of not less than BGN 250 000, where the foreign citizen is an associate or shareholder with registered shares and owns not less than 50 percent of the company’s capital, and as a result of such investment new long-term tangible and intangible assets have been acquired to the amount of not less than BGN 250 000 and at least 5 job positions for Bulgarian citizens have been opened and maintained during the residence period which fact shall be certified by the Ministry of Economy, Energy and Tourism.

To receive an extended residence permit the persons must have accommodation, mandatory health insurance, subsistence means with no need to use the social assistance system, to the amount not less than the minimal monthly salary, the minimal scholarship or pension under the Bulgarian legislation, for the term of stay. At lodging their first residence permit application, the persons over the age of 18 submit a conviction certificate issued by the state whose citizens they are or by the state of their habitual residence.

LONG-STAY VISA (TYPE “D” VISA)
A long-stay visa is issued to a foreigner who wishes to settle for a long term or permanently in the Republic of Bulgaria.
A long-stay visa of up to 6 months and a right to stay of up to 180 days is issued to foreigners who wish to settle for a long term or permanently in the Republic of Bulgaria. A long-stay visa with a validity term of up to one year and a right to stay up to 360 days may be issued to foreigners who perform science research or are students under tuition programmes for up to one year, post-graduate or trainee students, foreigners sent on assignment by a foreign employer for the performance of specific tasks, related to control and coordination of a tourist services contract as well as foreigners sent on assignment by a foreign employer for implementing investments.
The long-stay visa entitles the holder to multiple entries in the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria within its validity term.
Documents to be presented by the applicant:
• Visa application form
• A regular foreign travel document
• Copies of the pages of the foreign travel document with the personal information and the visas laid and/or copies of the permits for stay possessed
• Recent passport-size color photograph
• Original documents and two copies thereof substantiating the application for a longstay visa under the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act and the Regulation on its implementation, and of the financial resources possessed for subsistence and accommodation.
In order to obtain long-stay permission the person should have a home, obligatory health insurance, sufficient subsistence means, without resorting to the social assistance system, amounting to at least the minimum monthly wage or the minimum pension according to Bulgarian law for the period of stay. On the initial application for permission for stay the persons who are over the age of 18, with the exception of the stateless persons, shall present a previous convictions certificate issued by the state whose citizens are or by the state of their customary residence.